The Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo, Lophocroa leadbeateri, is a medium-sized cockatoo restricted to arid and semi-arid inland areas of Australia. The Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo requires semi-dry habitats and extensive woodlands, particularly favouring Eucalyptus. Major Mitchell’s are usually seen in pairs, or flocks with other cockatoos. Main characteristics The Major Mitchell’s length ranges from 33 to 40cm, with an average weight of 480 grams. With its soft-textured white and salmon-pink plumage and large, bright red and yellow crest, it is generally recognised […]
The Great Horned Owl is sometimes called “cat owl” because of its catlike ears, eyes and shape of head. Like other night-active birds of prey, they have a highly developed auditory system. The great horned owl is highly recognizable for the feather tufts on its head that resemble cat ears. The great horned owl has a large geographic range. It is found throughout the American continent; from Tierra del Fuego to the north of the United States. The species usually […]
The Eurasian Eagle Owl is the biggest of all nocturnal birds of prey resident on the Iberian Peninsula, reaching 60-70cm in length and approx. 1,5-2,5kg in weight. Average wingspan is 180cm. The species presents clear sexual dimorphism, with the females being larger than the males. The size, ear tufts and orange eyes make the Eurasian Eagle Owl a distinctive species. Plumage in brown tones. The legs and feet are covered in feathers up to the talons, both the beak and […]
The Owls are an order of birds of prey. Most are solitary, and nocturnal. They are classified in the order Strigiformes, in which there are approximately 167 species. The Little Owls, Strix and Scops Owls belong to the eagle owls. The barn owls belong to a different family, with approximately 14 species. There are anatomic differences between both families, but many common characteristics apply to both. Main characteristics The major part of the eagle owls have their eyes surrounded by […]
Griffon Vultures are particularly remarkable for their exceptional gliding skills: they are truly equipped for flight, although they hardly use their wings. They make heavy use of rising thermal currents which form as the sun heats the ground. They also benefit from all other aerological conditions. The Griffon Vulture can soar during hours in altitudes between 1.800 and 3.500m above sea level. On days with excellent weather conditions, the Griffon can get as high as 6.000m above sea level. Depending […]
This small parrot’s length ranges from 30 to 33 cm. The species is endemic to the northeast of Mexico, especially the areas of Nuevo León, Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosí and the northern regions of the states of Veracruz and Hidalgo. Main characteristics Males: The primary colour of the Lilac-crowned is green. His body is accented in many colours. Greenish yellow feathers can be seen decorating the front of his crown, abdomen, ear coverlets, chest, and cheeks. His lores, forehead, and […]
The Rancho Texas Lanzarote Park is open 9.30 am – 5.30 pm every day, all year round. Time table of the different exhibitions: Parrots Time table:11.00 am01.30 pm04.00 pm Birds of prey Time table:11.30 am02.00 pm03.30 pm Sea lions Time table:12.00 am02.30 pm Lasso & whip show with "The Dakotas" Time table:01.10 pm
For a quick tasty meal, but quality … … try our delicious burgers, pizzas, spaghetti, onion rings, baguettes, chicken nuggets and salads … watching the lasso & whip show … and then continue to visit the park.
Seasonal entrance card for the park.
For only 60€ for a child you can visit Rancho Texas Park
as many times you like for a full year.
And only 80€ if you are over 12 years of age.