The Green-winged Macaw is one of the largest of the macaw family. Its stunning, colourful plumage and distinctive call are the most prominent features of this species. Young macaws look similar to adult ones, except for their shorter tail.
Green-winged Macaws generally live in pairs or small groups, mainly with other family members. Sometimes they involve with other macaws, especially on the clay banks where they come together regularly in order to eat mineral soil to neutralize toxins found in the unripe fruit they subsist on. They feed on seeds, fruits and nuts.
The Green-winged Macaw is found all over South America, including Guyana, Venezuela, Panama, Bolivia, Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay and Argentina.
It is one of the most emblematic and popular parrots. They are extremely intelligent and curious, but a highly demanding pet. In addition to requiring large spaces Green-winged Macaws equally require a great deal of stimulation, attention, and affection. It is recommended to keep them together with other birds, not necessarily of the same species. Large Macaws require a large amount of room and thus the cage should be as large as possible, offering sufficient space to move. In captivity, Green-winged Macaws are difficult to breed with, unlike other large macaws.
Green-winged Macaw, Ara chloroptera
How are they? Large macaws with red plumage and an average size between 85-95cm and an average weight between 950 and 1700g. The breast of the Red-and-green Macaw is bright red, but the lower feathers of the wing are green. Iridescent teal feathers are surrounded by red on the tail. In addition, the Red-and-green Macaw has characteristic red lines around the eyes formed by rows of tiny feathers on the otherwise bare white skin. The back and ventral area and the tip of the tail is covered with blue feathers. Their iris is yellow, the upper part of the beak is white, the lower part black.
Where do they live? In tropical rainforests and tropical moist forests.
How is the species geographically distributed? All over the Amazon Basin, including Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Paraguay, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
What do they feed on? Seeds, fruits, vegetables and nuts.