The Little Owl, which is resident in much of the temperate and warmer parts of Europe, Asia and Africa, can be observed in our theme park in Lanzarote. It belongs to the group of nocturnal raptors. It is of small size, with only 25cm in length, and has a stubby body. The adult Little Owl is white-speckled brown above, and brown-streaked white below. One of its distinct features are the short and rounded wings, which have white spots on the end. This feature is especially visible when the bird is flying.
The Little Owl is a sedentary species which is found in open country such as mixed farmland and parkland. It usually avoids dense forests and humid regions. It usually nests in holes in trees or rocks and even in public gardens, buildings or other edifications. The Little Owes normally lays 3-5 eggs, which are incubated by the female for approximately 1 month.
Little Owls have a mewing call, which is easy to hear during the evening hours. The species feeds mainly on small rodents, big insects, small birds and worms.
The Little Owl is considered of “special interest” according to the list of threatened species. The main causes for the decline of their population are collisions, poisoning and pouching as well as destruction of their natural habitat due to the expansion of farmland and the growing absence of insects as a consequence of scarce vegetation.
Little Owl, Athene noctua
How are they? Nocturnal raptors of approximately the same size as pigeons (25cm of length). They have a stubby body and big eyes with yellow iris.
Where do they live? In open areas with hardly any trees, on farmland and parkland. They live in gardens with fruit trees, seedling nurseries, edges of forests, dunes and rocky coasts. Exceptionally, they may be found in cities and villages.
How is the species geographically distributed? The Little Owl is resident in much of the temperate and warmer parts of Europe, Asia east to China, and North Africa.
What do they feed on? Small rodents, big insects, small birds and worms.